Skip to content
Automated strategy

DM Algo Ultra

One strategy that trades gold, US and world indices, oil, crypto and currencies from one account — opened, managed and closed by our engine, on your MetaTrader 5.

20 marketsBacktest, Mar 2012 – Dec 2025Live since 22 Oct 2026
+70.5%Return a year
−8.7%Max drawdown
36.8%Win rate
1.55Profit factor
4.43Sharpe ratio
90%Months up
2,075Trades a year
−4.0%Worst month

The account over time

% of the starting balance, not compounded

20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025+975%Below the last high−8.7%

Month by month

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2025+8.9−1.6+3.2+1.7+5.1+4.7+5.5+3.0+12.1+12.8+2.8+3.4+61.5%
2024+5.8+11.3+6.3+6.3+6.3+11.3+10.3+15.8+2.9+4.5+2.1+10.3+93.3%
2023+18.3+1.2+7.0+7.5+7.3+9.3+3.6+7.4+5.7+7.7+12.3+14.5+101.8%
2022−2.6+8.2+4.2−2.0+3.0+6.2+2.5+10.4−1.0−1.1+5.4+5.6+38.8%
2021+10.6+4.7+6.4+7.9+5.5+10.3+12.9+7.5−0.5+3.4+7.2+4.8+80.9%
2020+22.3+5.5+5.5+14.3+1.2−0.6+16.6+10.7+4.1+3.7+12.1+14.1+109.6%
2019+12.9+4.5+5.7+8.8+4.7+8.7+4.0−0.5+1.6−4.0+3.5+10.0+59.8%
2018+21.0+5.5+0.5+6.0−0.3+1.6+3.8+10.0+2.8+2.2+3.0+5.8+61.9%
2017+7.9+7.9+4.8+7.0+14.2+2.3+4.0+7.2+3.8+6.2+9.5+16.0+90.9%
2016−1.4+15.5+5.4+5.1+5.8+1.2+9.9+1.8+5.7+0.3+4.8+3.1+57.2%
2015+7.3+2.1−2.8+4.2+4.9−1.3+15.1+2.8+1.4+3.5+6.8+3.9+47.9%
2014+9.3+3.2+3.1+5.8+3.5+5.7+10.6+5.0+12.8+3.5+7.9+1.9+72.2%
2013+2.7+5.2−1.1+7.0+7.2+6.0+3.7−1.6+4.7+2.1+3.5+16.1+55.3%
2012+5.5+2.1−1.8+5.0+2.0+10.3+9.2+1.6+6.8+3.3+44.1%

By market

MarketTradesWin rateProfit factorTotal
NAS10010,14735%1.52+304.8%
XAUUSD6,10036%1.41+151.7%
SP5001,20264%1.87+109.9%
BTCUSD3,66432%1.32+70.0%
EURUSD1,07626%1.98+65.2%
ETHUSD2,97533%1.36+62.9%
AUDUSD85731%1.96+45.2%
NIKKEI22593246%1.58+36.8%
USOUSD30633%1.91+23.6%
UK10018161%1.90+18.8%
USDJPY83560%1.62+18.6%
US200016071%1.80+18.1%
DJ305970%3.07+10.9%
GER405671%2.65+10.5%
UKOUSD9446%1.79+10.0%
XAGUSD1377%5.40+6.2%
HK501377%4.77+4.2%
SWI201377%3.81+3.8%
ES351369%2.56+2.1%
FRA401362%2.33+1.9%

Live record

2Trades
+0.2%Total
50.0%Win rate
−0.0%Max drawdown

Get DM Algo Ultra

Access needs both: a subscription, and a trading account under one of our partner brokers.

Trades

OpenedMarketSideClosedResult

Subscribers see open trades and every close as it happens; this view shows closed trades from one day ago and earlier.

Results are before spread, swap and fees, in % of the account at the Standard risk setting, without compounding. 2012–2025 is a backtest of the strategy's rules; live trades are added as they close. Past results do not guarantee future results; trading leveraged products carries a high risk of loss.

Every market. Defined risk. Public record.
Trading foreign exchange, commodities and crypto involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for every investor. Nothing on this site is financial advice.
Our only official channel: @DominantMarketTrading — we never DM you first.
© 2026 DM Trading — Dominant Market Trading. Trading involves risk. · Privacy · Terms ·
USDTUSDCVisaMastercardApple PayGoogle Pay